New Fellows join the class of 2022Meet the Fellows

Jerome L. Greene Fellows

More than 50 organizations founded by Echoing Green Fellows have been funded through the generous support of the Jerome L. Greene Foundation.

The Partnership

Since 2014, the Jerome L. Greene Foundation has provided funding to find and support new Echoing Green Fellows who are bringing bold solutions to some of the greatest challenges of our day.

Through its leading support of Echoing Green’s Racial Equity Philanthropic Fund, the Foundation has made an extensive commitment to support leaders who are advancing racial justice through civic engagement, social justice movement building, and more.

 

Members of The Jerome L. Greene Foundation and Echoing Green teams gathered with Echoing Green Fellows supported by the Foundation, in San Francisco in 2017.

The Foundation

The Jerome L. Greene Foundation supports select programs that make a significant impact on the lives of all New Yorkers in the areas of the arts, education, medicine and social justice. Its 40-year history is grounded in the vision of its founder, Jerry Greene, to give back to the city he loved. He and his wife, Dawn Greene, made transformative grants to such organizations as Columbia Law School, the Juilliard School, WNYC Public Radio, The Jewish Museum and Planned Parenthood. Today the Foundation honors this commitment by continuing to fund such quality programs like Echoing Green, and also by identifying new ways to increase access to the arts and education, create opportunity for ground-breaking medical research, and help ensure social justice for all.

The Fellows

Ankit Agarwal

Kanpur Flowercycling Pvt. Ltd
2017 Fellow

Brandon Anderson

Raheem AI
2018 Fellow

Ngor Majak Anyieth

Education Bridge
2017 Fellow

Alexander Bailey

Black Outside, Inc.
2021 Fellow

David Baptista

Latin American Leadership Academy
2018 Fellow

Vikas Birhma

Gramhal
2019 Fellow

Christiana Bukalo

Statefree
2022 Fellow

Vincent Cobb II

The Fellowship—Black Male Educators Convening (BMEC)
2018 Fellow

Rashiid Coleman

The Fellowship—Black Male Educators Convening (BMEC)
2018 Fellow

Brittany Dejean

AbleThrive
2014 Fellow

Julia Kumari Drapkin

ISeeChange
2019 Fellow

Laura Dunn

SurvJustice
2015 Fellow

Fadi Elobra

Duroos
2015 Fellow

Tanyella Evans

NABU.ORG
2014 Fellow

William Evans

Neighborhood Benches
2019 Fellow

Kathryn Finney

digitalundivided
2016 Fellow

Collette Flanagan

Mothers Against Police Brutality
2015 Fellow

Omar Freilla

Collective Diaspora
2022 Fellow

Percilla Frizzell

Sacred Generations
2018 Fellow

Blair Glencorse

Accountability Lab
2014 Fellow

Anurag Gupta

BE MORE
2016 Fellow

Lam Ho

Community Activism Law Alliance
2015 Fellow

Cielo María Holguín Ramirez

Urban Oasis
2019 Fellow

Jamie LeShae Jenkins

Building Opportunities & Opening Minds (BOOM)
2021 Fellow

Tequila Johnson

The Equity Alliance
2021 Fellow

Philip Kao

Appleseed
2019 Fellow

Lela Klein

CO-OP Dayton
2017 Fellow

Albert Kreisel

Urban Oasis
2019 Fellow

Quardean Lewis-Allen

Made in Brownsville, Inc.
2016 Fellow

Bernadette Lim

Freedom Community Clinic
2022 Fellow

Rohit Malhotra

Center for Civic Innovation
2015 Fellow

Mélanie Marcel

SoScience
2017 Fellow

Austin Martin

Rhymes with Reason
2019 Fellow

Ruramiso Mashumba

Mnandi Africa
2017 Fellow

Justin Matthys

Maths Pathway
2014 Fellow

Rebecca McDonald

NABU.ORG
2014 Fellow

Sarah Medina Camiscoli

The Peer Defense Project

Donte Miller

Village Micro Fund

Marq Mitchell

Chainless Change, Inc.

Reyna Montoya

Aliento
2017 Fellow

Ruth Nabembezi

Ask Without Shame
2017 Fellow

Ratul Narain

Bempu
2014 Fellow

Diego Ontaneda Benavides

Latin American Leadership Academy
2018 Fellow

Damon Packwood

Gameheads
2016 Fellow

D’Seanté Parks

1000 MORE, LLC.
2022 Fellow

Nedgine Paul

Anseye Pou Ayiti
2014 Fellow

Sam Pressler

Armed Services Arts Partnership
2015 Fellow

Kyle Rawlins

Designing Justice + Designing Spaces
2016 Fellow

Jahmeer Reynolds

Marin County Cooperation Team
2021 Fellow

Lori Robinson

VidaAfrolatina
2018 Fellow

Amber Scott

Leap Year
2018 Fellow

Brandon Smith

The Forestry and Fire Recruitment Program
2021 Fellow

Patrice Sulton

DC Justice Lab, Inc.
2022 Fellow

Deanna Van Buren

Designing Justice + Designing Spaces
2016 Fellow

Tony Weaver, Jr.

Weird Enough Productions
2016 Fellow

Richard Wilson

Maths Pathway
2014 Fellow

Muhammad Zidani

Duroos
2015 Fellow